HomeOpinionMedia Watch: Independent Inexplicably Twists Facts about Porter's Victim
[…] The town was prompted to recall the document after learning that the version published Friday evening following Brennan’s Loudermill hearing on his possible termination was missing necessary redactions — including identifying information about the person suing former Deputy Police Chief John “Jay” Porter of three counts of sexual assault.”

Hopkinton Chief of Police Joseph Bennett released the documents on Friday, January 19, and it was, in fact, a crime to do so. It violated MGL Part IV, Title I, Chapter 265, Section 24C, which reads in part: “That portion of the records of a court or any police department of the commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions, which contains the name of the victim in an arrest, investigation or complaint for rape or assault with intent to rape … shall be withheld from public inspection“. The statute goes on to outline the punishment for this violation; a minimum of $2,500 to a maximum $10,000 fine. 

Furthermore, and of paramount importance, is that the victim is not “suing” Porter.